Posts

Showing posts from January, 2014

Yep, Naked.

Image
Some days after I read the news, it is all I can do to not scream till I am hoarse, while throwing a ten-ton hissy-fit. I feel like that boy in the story who is pointing out that the emperors junk is exposed and everyone just wants to shush him while continuing to pretend the emperor could not possibly be naked, in fact it's the most splendid suit that has ever been crafted… Of BULLSHIT! Yes, I'm going to say it. The President is naked. Our Congress is naked. The Senate? Yup, naked too. Here's the really sad part; Everybody already knows.
It’s like they kicked off some immense toga party a really long time ago, hmm, togas... hey wait,  Romans… Nero, something about fiddling while Rome is burning...starting to see some correlations here… Caligula, appointing a horse as senator… but I digress… So while we the people are busy waging war (Because the ignominious “they” have sold us the dubious fear of yet another govt./person over something tragically nonsensical.  Again. I.E. oil tha…

Cowards and how to make a soufflé...

Image
I have a bitch to pitch. So bear with me or soldier on, matters not to me. I won't be offended...
Here's the thing, I can't email the people I am actually mad at because it would make things so much worse..., but if I don't name names and just spew here, perhaps it will make me feel better? Nes pa?

Most people know that my husband of over four years (four years? Really? How time flies when you are being shunned...) oh yeah, I digress, husband of four years... spent time in prison. A lot of it. Ten years to be exact. He has been out over four years (no I did not meet and/or marry him while he was inside sheesh) with few issues on his parole record aside from forgetting to attend a few appointments (Homer noise *DOH!*) and the alternative health processes of his life-mate. All in all, he has been primarily very successful in his re entry, but not without a very important component. The thing most people lack when they are coming out of their self-imposed exi…